Foxtail Farm has lots of wildlife on the property. Below are the mammals that we have spotted ourselves, or others have seen on our property, or evidence has been found (scat, prints) that would demonstrate that they have crossed or live on our property.
Ursus americanus - Our neighbors spotted a cinnamon colored black bear on our property in 2016 and we have found scat on the trails both in 2016 and 2017.
Lepus californicus; Frequently seen on Foxtail Farm in the early morning before sunrise or just after dark. Image by Greg Lasley
Botta's Pocket Gopher
Thomomys bottae. Pest number 1 on Foxtail Farm. We need to take extra care in preventing these rodents from destroying our gardens. Watch for their holes all over the property.
California Ground Squirrel
Spermophilus beecheyi. On Foxtail Farm they are pest number 2 following closely behind Botta's Pocket Gopher. You can find their nests all over the property. Our dog Ursula takes great pride in digging out their nests.
California Mule Deer
Odocoileus heminonus californicus - There are several deer trails on the Foxtail Farm property some of which have been converted to walking and hiking paths. Mule deer are seen frequently.
Canis latrans have been seen multiple times and evidence of them on the property is widespread.
Urocyon cinereoargenteus. We have seen the Grey Fox only twice near our property. Once crossing Harris road and another time crossing CA49 both times at night. Image by Dewain Maney
Felis concolor. We have only seen evidence in the way of tracks. Mountain Lions are notoriously difficult to spot. They tend to follow the deer.
Procyon lotor. There is a considerable amount of racoon activity at Foxtail Farm. Lots of evidence to be found around the property and on the trails.
Mephitis mephitis. We have not seen one but our dog Ursula has and learned firsthand how the striped skunk defends itself.
Western Gray Squirrel
Sciurus griseus is the largest tree squirrel in the Sierra Nevada. These squirrels are shy, and will generally run up a tree and give a hoarse chirping call when disturbed. They are strictly diurnal, and feed mainly on seeds and nuts, particularly pine seeds and acorns, though they will also take berries, fungus and insects. They feed mostly in trees and on the ground and generally forage in the morning and late afternoon.